EMMYS 2022: 14 Peaks, Severance, Stranger Things Nab Music Nominations!

This year’s EMMY® nominations are in!  Composers Theodore Shapiro (“Severance“) and Nainita Desai (14 Peaks: Nothing Is Impossible) secured music nominations! Nora Felder  nabbed the Best Music Supervision  nom for “Stranger Things” Season 4, Vol. 1.  The Television Academy reported there was a sharp increase in EMMY® submissions this year in the drama and supporting categories, so we suspect the competition was fierce! View the detailed breakdown and featured shows below. Do you see your favorite program in contention?

Now that the nominations are out, the final found voting period begins August 12 and ends on August 22. The ceremony will take place September 12, 2022 and will broadcast on NBC (streaming on Peacock).  Congratulations to all the nominees this year!  View the full list at EMMYS online.

SEVERANCE (Apple TV+) – 14
Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score), Theodore Shapiro

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music, Theodore Shapiro
Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series
Outstanding Drama Series
Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More), 
Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series, “In Perpetuity”
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series, “The We We Are”
Outstanding Main Title Design
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series, Adam Scott
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series, John Turturro
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series, Christopher Walken
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series, Patricia Arquette
Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series, “The We We Are”

 

 

14 PEAKS: NOTHING IS IMPOSSIBLE (Netflix) – 1
Outstanding Music Composition For A Documentary Series Or Special (Original Dramatic Score), Nainita Desai

 

STRANGER THINGS (Netflix) – 13
Outstanding Music Supervision, Nora Felder, Chapter Four: Dear Billy
Outstanding Drama Series
Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy, Program (One Hour Or More), “Chapter Seven: The Massacre At Hawkins Lab”
Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series, “Chapter Four: Dear Billy”
Outstanding Period And/Or Character Hairstyling, Chapter Seven: The Massacre At Hawkins Lab”
Outstanding Period And/Or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic), Chapter Two: Vecna’s Curse
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup, Chapter Four: Dear Billy
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour), “Chapter Seven: The Massacre At Hawkins Lab”
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour), “Chapter Seven: The Massacre At Hawkins Lab”
Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Season Or A Movie
Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie, “Chapter Four: Dear Billy”
Outstanding Stunt Performance, Chapter Four: Dear Billy”

 


ADDITIONAL FEATURED NOMINATIONS

YELLOWJACKETS (Showtime) – 7
Outstanding Drama Series
Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series, Karyn Kusama “Pilot”
Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series, Melanie Lynskey
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series, Christina Ricci
Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series, “F Sharp”
Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series, “Pilot”


HACKS SEASON 2 (HBO Max) – 18

Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
Outstanding Comedy Series
Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour)
Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series
Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
Outstanding Contemporary Costumes
Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series
Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series, Jean Smart
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Comedy Series, Hannah Einbinder
Outstanding Guest Actor In A Comedy Series, Christopher McDonald
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series, Jane Adams
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series, Harriet Sansom
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series, Laurie Metcalf
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Comedy Series, Kaitlin Olson
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation, “The Captain’s Wife”
Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series, “The One, The Only”

 

ZOEY’S EXTRAORDINARY CHRISTMAS (Roku) – 2
Outstanding Television Movie 
Outstanding Choreography For Scripted Programming

 

CANDY (Hulu) – 1
Outstanding Main Title Design


FOUNDATION (Apple TV+) – 2
Outstanding Main Title Design
Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Season Or A Movie

 

 

GASLIT (STARZ) – 4
Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series, Movie Or Special
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie, “Final Days”

 

 

THE MAN WHO FELL TO EARTH (Showtime) – 1
Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Single Episode

 

 

THE MORNING SHOW (Apple TV+) – 3
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series, Reese Witherspoon
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series, Billy Crudup
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series, Marcia Gay Harden

 

 

PACHINKO (Apple TV+) – 1
Outstanding Main Title Design

 

 

PAM & TOMMY (Hulu) – 10
Outstanding Casting For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
Outstanding Contemporary Costumes
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
Outstanding Period And/Or Character Hairstyling
Outstanding Period And/Or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie, Sebastian Stan
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie, Lily James
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie, Seth Rogen
Outstanding Limited Or Anthology Series
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie, “The Master Beta”

 

 

STAR TREK: PICARD (Paramount+) – 4
Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
Outstanding Period And/Or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic), 
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour), “Penance”

 
 

 

THE GREAT (Hulu) – 3
Outstanding Period Costumes
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series, Nicholas Hoult Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series, Elle Fanning 

 

 

SEE (Apple TV+)  – 1
Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Single Episode

 

 

Also congratulations to the LOST IN SPACE teams at Legendary and Netflix on their EMMY nomination for Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Season Or A Movie, BRIDGERTON (Netflix/Shondaland) on their three nominations: Outstanding Period Costumes, Outstanding Period And/Or Character Hairstyling, and Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance; and Star Trek: Strange New World (Paramount+) on their Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour) nomination!

 

 

 

Free Email Updates
Get the latest content first.
We respect your privacy.