EMMYs 2021: Lakeshore Records Partners Receive 70 Nominations!

Emmys 2021 - 9 up

Lakeshore Records congratulates partner productions on this year’s EMMY Nominations! WIth 13 partner productions from film and TV shows receiving recognition from categories such as Outstanding Music Composition, Outstanding Main Title, and more,  the overall 69 nominations do not tell the full story.   “The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu) received a tremendous 21 nominations; “Bridgerton“(Netflix) received 12 nominations; “The Underground Railroad” (Amazon) received 6 nominations; Allen v. Farrow (HBO) received 6 nominations; The Social Dilemma documentary (Netflix) received 6 nominations; Halston (Netflix) received 5 nominations; The Umbrella Academy (Netflix) received 4 nominations; Star Trek: Discovery (Paramount+) received 4 nominations, and more.  View the detailed nominations below.

The 73rd annual EMMY Awards take place on September 19 on CBS and Paramount Plus at 5 p.m. PT/8 p.m. ET.  View the full nominations list at EMMYs online.

Listen to the EMMYs 2021 Playlist on Spotify:

THE HANDMAID’S TALE (21)

The Handmaid's Tale Soundtrack | Lakeshore Records

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score) – “THE CROSSING”
Outstanding Drama Series
Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series – “THE WILDERNESS”
Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More) – “CHICAGO”
Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes – “NIGHTSHADE”
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series – “THE CROSSING”
Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling – “VOWS”
Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) – “PIGS”
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series – ELISABETH MOSS
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series – O-T FAGBANLE
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series – MAX MINGHELLA
Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series – BRADLEY WHITFORD
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series – MADELINE BREWER
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series – ANN DOWD
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series – YVONNE STRAHOVSKY
Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series – SAMIRA WILEY
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series – MCKENNA GRACE
Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series – ALEXIS BLEDEL
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour) – “CHICAGO”
Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series – “HOME’

BRIDGERTON (12)

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score) – “DIAMOND OF THE FIRST WATER”
Outstanding Drama Series
Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series – “DIAMOND OF THE FIRST WATER”
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Outstanding Music Supervision – “DIAMOND OF THE FIRST WATER”
Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)
Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour) – “ART OF THE SWOON”
Outstanding Period Costumes – “DIAMOND OF THE FIRST WATER”
Outstanding Period And/Or Character Hairstyling – “ART OF THE SWOON”
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series – REGE-JEAN PAGE
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – “DIAMOND OF THE FIRST WATER” – JULIE ANDREWS

THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD (6)

The Underground Railroad 600x200

Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Or Anthology Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score) – “CHAPTER 2: South Carolina”
Outstanding Directing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
Outstanding Casting For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie
Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie – “CHAPTER 9: INDIANA WINTER”
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Or Anthology Series, Movie Or Special – “CHAPTER 9: INDIANA WINTER”
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie – “CHAPTER 1: GEORGIA”

ALLEN v. FARROW (6)

Allen v. Farrow (Original Series Soundtrack) - Michael Abels | Lakeshore Records

Outstanding Music Composition For A Documentary Series Or Special (Original Dramatic Score) – “EPISODE 4″
Outstanding Original Main Title Theme MusicOutstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Series
Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program – “EPISODE 3″
Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program – “EPISODE 1”
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Camera) – “EPISODE 2”
Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program – “EPISODE 3”

THE SOCIAL DILEMMA (6)

Outstanding Music Composition For A Documentary Series Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)
Outstanding Documentary Or Nonfiction Special
Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction ProgramOutstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program
Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single Or Multi-Camera)
Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program

HALSTON (5)

Halston - Nathan Barr | Lakeshore Records

Outstanding Music Supervision – “THE PARTY’S OVER”
Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)
Outstanding Period Costumes – “VERSAILLES”
Outstanding Period And/Or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) – “VERSAILLES”
Outstanding Lead Actor In A Limited Or Anthology Series Or Movie – EWAN MCGREGOR

 

THE UMBRELLA ACADEMY (4)

Thee Umbrella Academy Season 2 - Jeff Russo & Perrine Virgile | Lakeshore Records

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour) – “RIGHT BACK WHERE WE STARTED”
Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes – “THE FRANKEL FOOTAGE”
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour) – “THE END OF SOMETHING”
Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Single Episode – “743″

STAR TREK: DISCOVERY (4)

Star Trek: DIscovery Sesaon 3 Soundtrack

Outstanding Period And/Or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) – “TERRA FIRMA, PART 2″
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup – “THE HOPE THAT IS YOU, PART 1”
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour) – “THE HOPE THAT IS YOU, PART 1”
Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Single Episode – “Su’kal”

 

Also receiving nominations are “Star Trek: Lower Decks” [Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (Half-Hour) And Animation]; “Servant” [Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour) – “2:00″]; Rebuilding Paradise (Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program; “Bonding” (Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series – Brendan Scannell; and “Yellowstone” [Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More) – “Going Back to Cali”].

Free Email Updates
Get the latest content first.
We respect your privacy.

One thought on “EMMYs 2021: Lakeshore Records Partners Receive 70 Nominations!”

Say something nice.