EMMYS 2020: Lakeshore Soundtrack Partners Earn 50 Nominations!

Amanda Jones receives her first EMMY® nom for her work on the Maine episode of Home on Apple TV+!  Lakeshore partners received 50 EMMY nominations across 13 Lakeshore partner productions!

 

Congratulations goes out to Lakeshore Records album release partners on their EMMY® nominations: American Factory (Netflix/Higher Ground Productions), BoJack Horseman (Netflix/Tornante), Devs (FX on Hulu), Home (Apple TV+), Homecoming (Amazon Studios), Grace & Frankie (Netflix/Skydance), Lost In Space (Netflix/Legendary), Ramy (Hulu),  Star Trek: Picard (CBS All Access), Sea of Shadows (National Geographic), Stranger Things (Netflix), The Great (Hulu) and The Morning Show (Apple TV+)! 

Composer friends earning nominations include Nathan Barr (Carnival Row, Hollywood), Danny Bensi & Saunder Jurriaans (Ozark), Nicholas Britell (Succession), Kris Bowers (Mrs. America), Ludwig Göransson (The Mandalorian), Laura Karpman (Why We Hate), Mark Isham (Little Fires Everywhere, with Isabella Summers), Mark Mothersbaugh (Tiger King, with John Enroth and Albert Fox) and Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (Watchmen)!

Music Supervisor friends earning nominations include Nora Felder (Stranger Things), Thomas Golubić (Better Call Saul), Liza Richardson (Watchmen), and Robin Urdang  (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, with Amy Shermab-Palladino annd Daniel Palladino).

Congratulations again to all of our friends and partners (past and present) on your recognition by the Television Academy!

The EMMY® nominations were announced this week and you can see the full list at EMMYS online.

 THE HANDMAID’S TALE (10)

– Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour Or More)

– Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

– Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes

–  Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling

– Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

– Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series (Bradley Whit ford as Commander Joseph Lawrence)

– Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series (Samira Wiley as Moira)

– Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series (Alexis Bledel as Emily)

– Outstanding Drama Series

– Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

 

STRANGER THINGS (8)

– Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series (Chapt er Eight : The Battle Of Starcourt)

– Outstanding Original Interactive Program  (Scoops Ahoy: Operation Scoop Snoop)

– Outstanding Music Supervision (Nora Felder, Music Supervisor)

– Outstanding Drama Series

– Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour) (Chapt er Eight : The Battle Of Starcourt)

– Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour) (Chapter Eight : The Battle of Starcourt)

– Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera) (Chapter Eight : The Battle Of Starcourt)

– Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie

 

 THE MORNING SHOW (7)

– Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program (One

Hour Or More)

– Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

– Outstanding Main Title Design

– Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series (St=eve Carell as Mitch Kessler)

– Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series (Jennifer Aniston as Alex Levy)

– Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy or Drama Series (Billy Crudup as Cory Ellison)

– Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy or Drama Series  (Mark Duplass as Charles ‘Chip’ Black)

 

STAR TREK: PICARD (5)

– Outstanding Period And/Or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)

– Outstanding Period And/Or Character Hairstyling

– Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special

– Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series

– Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

 

 DEVS (4)

– Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (One Hour)

– Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role

– Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special (Episode 3)

– Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or Movie (Episode 3)

 

AMERICAN FACTORY (3)

– Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program

– Outstanding Directing For A Documentary/Nonfiction Program

– Outstanding Picture Editing For A Nonfiction Program

 

RAMY (3)

– Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

– Outstanding Lead Actor In A Comedy Series

– Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Comedy Series (Mahershala Ali as Sheikh Malik)

 

THE GREAT (2)

– Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series

– Outstanding Directing For A Comedy Series

 

GRACE & FRANKIE (2)

– Outstanding Contemporary Costumes

–  Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling

 

BOJACK HORSEMAN (1)

– Outstanding Animated Program

 

 HOME (1)

– Outstanding Music Composition For A Documentary Series Or Special (Original Dramatic Score), Amanda Jones

 

HOMECOMING (1)

– Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)

 

 LOST IN SPACE (1)

– Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Nonfiction Or Reality Program (Single orMulti-Camera)

 

MR. ROBOT (1)

– Outstanding Original Interactive Program

 

 SEA OF SHADOWS (1)

– Outstanding Cinematography For A Nonfiction Program

Free Email Updates
Get the latest content first.
We respect your privacy.

Say something nice.