Lakeshore Congratulates Our Partners On Their Film & TV EMMY Nominations!

Lakeshore Records congratulates this year’s EMMY® nominees! Lakeshore Records associated soundtrack and score releases represent 11 shows and 4 films, for a total of 58 nominations, including two music in categories for Outstanding Musical Composition For A Limited Series Alias Grace and Outstanding Music Supervision Stranger Things!  See our soundtrack partner nominations below or the full EMMYs® list at EMMYS.org.  Congratulations to all the nominees this year!

ALIAS GRACE (NETFLIX) – 1
* Outstanding Musical Composition For A Limited Series, Movie or Special – “Part 1” – Mychael Danna and Jeff Danna

ALTERED CARBON (NETFLIX) – 2
* Outstanding Main Title Design
* Outstanding Special Visual Effects

BLACK MIRROR: BLACK MUSEUM (NETFLIX) – 1
* Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie – Letitia Wright

CITY OF GHOSTS (A&E) – 1
* Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking

GRACE AND FRANKIE (NETFLIX) – 3
* Outstanding Lead Actress In A Comedy Series – Lily Tomlin
* Outstanding Contemporary Costumes – “The Expiration Date”
* Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Program (Half-Hour Or Less) – “The Tappys, The Landline, The Home”

LEGION (FX) – 1
*
Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series – “Chapter 9”

LOST IN SPACE (NETFLIX) – 1
*
Outstanding Special Visual Effects – “Danger, Will Robinson”

MR. ROBOT (USA) – 3
*
Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series – “eps3.4_runtime-error.r00”
* Outstanding Visual Effects In A Supporting Role – “eps3.4_runtime-err0r.r00”
* Outstanding Creative Achievement In Interactive Media Within A Scripted Program – “Ecoin”

PATERNO (HBO) – 2
 *
Outstanding Television Movie
* Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie or Dramatic Special – Barry Levinson

STAR TREK: DISCOVERY (CBS ALL ACCESS) – 2
 *
Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series – “What’s Past Is Prologue”
* Outstanding Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie, Or Special – “Will You Take My Hand”

STRANGER THINGS (NETFLIX) – 12
* Outstanding Music Supervision – “Trick or Treat, Freak” – Nora Felder
* Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series – “Chapter 9: The Gate” – The Duffer Brothers
* Outstanding Drama Series
* Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series – David Harbour
* Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series – Millie Bobby Brown
* Outstanding Sound Editing For A Comedy Or Drama Series – “Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer”
* Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series – “Chapter Nine: The Gate”
* Outstanding Special Visual Effects – “Chapter Nine: The Gate”
* Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
* Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series – “Chapter One: MADMAX”
* Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series – “Chapter Nine: The Gate”
* Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series – “Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer”

THE ALIENIST (TNT) – 6
*
Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series or Movie
* Outstanding Main Title Design
* Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Period or Fantasy Program – “The Boy On The Bridge”
* Outstanding Limited Series
* Outstanding Visual Effects In A Supporting Role – “The Boy On The Bridge”* Outstanding Period Costumes – “A Fruitful Partnership”

THE HANDMAID’S TALE (HULU) – 20
*
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series – Elisabeth Moss
* Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series – Kari Skogland
* Outstanding Drama Series
* Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series – Joseph Fiennes
* Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series – Ann Dowd
* Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series – Alexis Bledel
* Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series – Yvonne Strahovski
* Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series – “June”
* Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program – “June”
* Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Program – “Seeds, First Blood, After”
* Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
* Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series – “June”
* Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series – Kelly Jenrette
* Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series – Cherry Jones
* Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series – Samira Wiley
* Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic) – “Unwomen”
* Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series – “June”
* Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series – “June”
* Outstanding Visual Effects In A Supporting Role – “June”
 * Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes – “Seeds”

THE SINNER (USA) – 1
*
Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series or Movie – Jessica Biel

THE TALE (HBO) – 2
*
Outstanding Television Movie
* Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series or Movie – Laura Dern

Free Email Updates
Get the latest content first.
We respect your privacy.